Privacy Policy

 

Dokuz Eylül University DEPARK Technology Development Zone Doguş Str. No 207/AG Beta Building Buca, Izmir, TURKEY

Office Phone

T1 +90 232 454 23 25

Product Managing Team (Hilal Adaşlık)

T2 +90 507 839 27 23

The company’s Data Protection Officer Cntr Inc. can be contacted at the above-mentioned address, FAO by sending an e-mail to support@shipsgo.com

When visiting our website www.shipsgo.com the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our website server. This information is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information is collected with no further action on your part and is stored until its automatic erasure:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • the website from which the website is accessed (referrer URL),
  • browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your

computer and name of your access provider.

We process this data for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a smooth connection with the website,
  • ensuring the convenient use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability and
  • for further administrative purposes.

The aim and scope of  collecting and processing personal data

All personal data are collected and processed by Cntr Software Inc. with the explicit consent of the data subject and in accordance with the cause of action in the subparagraph (a) of the second paragraph of the article 5 in the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 that is explained as follow:

Processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract, is necessary provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or fulfilment of that contract.”

We collect and process your data suitable with Article 5 and 6 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698.  

SHIPSGO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

When you use ShipsGo services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take the time to read it carefully. And remember, you can find controls to manage your information and protect your privacy and security. As CNTR BİLİŞİM A.Ş. (“ShipsGo”), we give huge importance to protect your personal data and we would like to inform you under the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”).

YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND ITS LEGAL NATURE

Personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individuals such as name and surname, home address, personal email address, identification card number, location data (for example the location data function on a mobile phone), Internet Protocol (IP) address and cookie ID*.

Personal data of special nature

Personal data of special nature is the personal data relating to the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other belief, clothing, membership to associations, foundations or trade-unions, health, sexual life, convictions and security measures, and the biometric and genetic data are deemed to be personal data of special nature. While all explanations for personal data in this engligtment article also covers personal data of special nature we would like to declare that Cntr Software Inc collects your personal data however never collect the Personal data of special nature.

The identity of the data controller

As a Controller and legal person, CNTR Software Inc determines the purpose and means of processing personal data such as your name, surname, personal e-mail address, IP address and is responsible for establishing and managing the data registry system.

The aim and scope of  collecting and processing personal data

All personal data are collected and processed by Cntr Software Inc. with the explicit consent of the data subject and in accordance with the cause of action in the subparagraph (a) of the second paragraph of the article 5 in the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 that is explained as follow:

Processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract is necessary provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or fulfilment of that contract.”

We collect and process your data suitable with Article 5 and 6 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698.  The other reasons we collect and process your data as follow:

  • In order to provide products and service we develop
  • In order to be applied necessary plan and procedures to your personal data by our responsible team
  • In order to customize the products and services our service according to your demand, usage, habits and needs and make recommendations accordingly as well
  • In order to determine and execute our companies commercial and business strategy
  • In order to establish the personal and legal security of CNTR Software Inc and the parties who have a business relationship with.
  • In order to Cntr Software Inc ensure managing human resources rule and policy

 

The Rights of Data Subject

According to article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 each person has the right to apply to the controller and

a) to learn whether his personal data are processed or not,

b) to request information if his personal data are processed,

c) to learn the purpose of his data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes,

ç) to know the third parties to whom his personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

d) to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,

e) to request the erasure or destruction of his personal data under the conditions laid down in

Article 7,

f) to request notification of the operations carried out in compliance with sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his personal data has been transferred,

g) to object to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of his personal data, which leads to an unfavourable consequence for the data subject,

ğ) to request compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his personal data. 

In order to demand your right that defined article 11 you can contact us whenever you want. Our postal address is Dokuz Eylul University DEPARK Technology Zone Dogus Street, No 207/AG Beta Building Buca, Izmir, TURKEY. The only thing you should do is just to prepare an application where you explain and demand which right would you like to use in the content of the article 11 and send to our postal address. Then, our responsible department contact with you as soon as possible.

SHARING AND TRANSFERING OF YOUR DATA

First of all, your personal data shall be transferred abroad according to the second paragraph of article 9 the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”).

This transfer contains to stock the personal data on a server abroad or transfers the personal data by using mail services which provide foreign companies. Besides transferred to the CNTR Software Inc services official government agencies according to a condition defined in 8 and 9 of article the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”).

Second of all, when you open a ShipsGo container tracking account you have three kinds of account: admin account, sub-account and user account.

The admin account is only account type has the right to create both subaccount and user account. The admin account is able to see personal data of all the accounts under its account. So admin account reaches personal data of sub-account and sub-user account. On the other hand, sub-account and user account are not able to reach personal data of admin account. In the same respect; sub-account can create a user account so is able to reach personal information belongs to the user account. However, the user account is not able to see sub-account personal data.

THE SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We work hard to protect CNTR Software Inc. and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

We encrypt many of our services using SSL.

We offer you verification when you access your ShipsGo ( username & password ).

We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

We restrict access to personal information to ShipsGo employees, contractors, and partners who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

PAYMENT PROCESSING

Payment data, such as account or credit card data, contact and identification data, is collected for the purpose of payment processing in connection with forwarding orders. The CVC code is requested for the authorisation of the credit card payment for each payment transaction. This is not stored and is used solely to process the payment.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. These are small files which your browser automatically creates and which are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage your device and do not contain viruses, Trojans or any other malware. Information is stored in the cookie which in each case is associated with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are able to identify you directly. Cookies are stored to improve the use of our service for you. For example, we place cookies so that we are able to identify that you have already visited individual areas of our website. These are automatically deleted when you leave our website. We also place temporary cookies to optimise the user-friendliness, which are stored on your device for a specified period of time. If you visit our website again to use our services, it will automatically recognise that you have already visited us and remember your entries and settings, so you will not need to re-enter them. We also use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and evaluate its use for the purpose of optimising our services (see Section 6). These cookies allow us to automatically recognise when you re-visit our website if you visit us more than once. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. The data processed by cookies is required for the mentioned purposes in order to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties

THE VALIDITY OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy policy of Cntr Bilişim Inc subject to the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698. As long as, a user starts to use services such as container tracking, route finder and advertisements belong to Cntr Software Inc both parties accept of the liabilities, obligations, rules and regulations state in here regulated according to the law.

We keep your personal information private and safe — and put you in control.

 

Move Beyond The Borders of Logistics
Ship Together Go Better